172 SEA-SIDE FINCH
|The monotonous chirpings which one hears in almost every part of
our maritime salt-marshes, are produced by this bird and another nearly
allied to it. The Sea-side Finch may be seen at any hour of the day,
during the months of May and June, mounted on the tops of the rankest
weeds which grow by the margins of tide-waters along the greater portion
of our Atlantic coast, whence it pours forth with much emphasis the few
notes of which its song is composed. When one approaches it, it either
seeks refuge amongst the grass, by descending along the stalks and
blades of the weeds, or flies off to a short distance, with a continued
flirting of its wings, then alights with a rapid descent, and runs off
with great nimbleness. I am inclined to believe that it rears two broods
in the season, as I have found birds of this species sitting on their
eggs early in May, and again in the beginning of July. The nest is
placed so close to the ground that one might suppose it partly sunk in
it, although this is not actually the case. It is composed of coarse
grasses externally, and is lined with finer kinds, but exhibits little
regularity in its structure. The eggs are from four to six, of an
elongated oval form, greyish-white, freckled with brown all over. The
male and the female sit alternately, and will not fly off at the sight
of man, unless he attempts to catch them on the nest, when they skulk
off as if badly wounded. Many nests may be found in the space of a few
acres of these marshes, where the land is most elevated, and where small
shrubs are seen. They select these spots, because they are not liable to
be overflowed by high floods, and because there are accumulated about
them drifted sand, masses of sea-weed, and other castings of the sea,
among which they find much food of the kind which they seem to prefer.
This consists of marine insects, small crabs and snails, as well as the
green sand beetle, portions of all of which I have found in their
It is very difficult to shoot them unless when they are on wing, as their movements while they run up and down the weeds are extremely rapid; but their flight is so direct and level, that a good marksman can easily kill them before they alight amongst the grass again. After the young are well grown, the whole of these birds betake themselves to the ditches or sluices by which the salt-marshes are intersected, fly along them, and there find abundant food. They enter the larger holes of crabs, go into every crack and crevice of the drying mud, and are then more difficult to be approached, as the edges of these ditches are usually overgrown with taller and ranker sedges. Having one day shot a number of these birds, merely for the sake of practice, I had them made into a pie, which, however, could not be eaten, on account of its fishy savour.
The rose on which I have drawn these birds is found so near the sea, on rather higher lands than the marshes, that I thought it as fit as any other plant for the purpose, more especially as the Finches, when very high tides overflow the marshes, take refuge in these higher grounds. It is sweetly scented, and blooms from May to August. I have never met with it elsewhere than on the small sea islands and along the coasts, where it grows in loose sandy soil.
From Texas to Massachusetts along the shores of the Atlantic. Resident in the Southern States. Abundant.
SEA-SIDE FINCH, Fringilla maritima, Wils. Amer. Orn., vol. iv. p.
SEA-SIDE FINCH, Fringilla maritima, Aud. Orn. Biog., vol. i. p. 471.
Third and fourth quills longest, first and eighth equal; tail graduated; upper parts brownish-grey, tinged with olivaceous, two faint longitudinal bands of darker on the head; the feathers on the fore part of the back brown in the centre; margin of the wing at the flexure light yellow, smaller wing-coverts and outer webs of secondary coverts dull reddish-brown; quills and tail-feathers dusky brown, edged with pale brownish-grey; a yellow band from the base of the upper mandible over the eye, fainter behind; throat greyish-white, with a longitudinal bluish-grey band on each side; lower part of neck, fore part of breast and sides light bluish-grey, streaked with light olivaceous-brown; middle of breast pale grey, abdomen white, lower tail coverts pale yellowish-brown, with a central dusky streak.
Male, 8, 11. THE CAROLINA ROSE.
ROSA CAROLINA, Pursch, Flor. Amer., p. 345.--ICOSANDRIA POLYGYNIA, Linn.--ROSACEAE, Juss.
This beautiful species, which attains a height of five or six feet, is generally characterized by its globose germens, which, with the peduncles, are more or less hispid; its hairy petioles, slightly curved prickles, and oblongo-lanceolate, acute, serrated leaflets, which are glaucous beneath. It varies greatly, however, like many other species of the same genus.